F E A T U R E

Staff Year End Awards for 2013!
1/17/2014 1:40:48 PM by Frank




One of our favorite columns to do! Our yearly roundup of Favorites, Disappointments, and whatever category we feel like making up!

We've gathered up our thoughts on the hard rock/metal releases of 2013 and though you might not agree with our choices, we're getting the names of bands out. There are so many tremendous releases put out in this age of DIY metal that you may see names you missed, older bands you forgot existed or unknowns to look up and try out. If you see something you liked for one guy's picks, check out his others and keep supporting hard rock and metal!

[Full Column Link]



<< back >>






RANDOM ACTS OF METAL
Cathedral Hate Eternal
LA Guns Lost Horizon
Children Of Bodom BloodDuster
Poisonblack Grave Digger
Anthrax Norma Jean
Kalibas Godflesh
Advent Fozzy
Liege Lord Wizard
Powergod Black Label Society
Circle of Nero Ion Vein
Supervillain SelfInflicted
Godiva Sinergy
Guardians Of Time Duke
Tad Morose Edguy
Defiled Death Angel
Gothic Knights Devil To Pay
Jaw Madison Paige
Epica Icon And The Black Roses
Disarmonia Mundi Marillion
Iron Angel Ministry
House of Lords Juggernott
Krokus Joe Lynn Turner
After Forever Imp
Potential Threat SF Occult
Valume Nob Necrodemon
House of Shakira Conquestador
Within Temptation Seventh One
Hanzel Und Gretyl Tristania
Napalm Death Of Infinity
Code Black Paradise Lost
Kamelot Maze Of Torment
Seige of Hate Quiet Riot
Hibria Sabaton
Strikelight Suidakra
Wolverine Diecast
God Fear None Frantic Bleep
Lord Gore Fire Alley
Kryoburn Swallow The Sun
Ignitor Gizmachi
Ramesses Burden Of Grief
Shade Empire Pro-Pain
Mirador Maximum Overdrive
Communic Darkane
Unshine Kult ov Azazel
Prowler Inc. Dam
Killing Spree Power Quest
Devil Lee Rot Love Forsaken
Sheavy Havochate
Lake Of Tears The Atomic Bitchwax
Eternal Reign Crystal Fate
Bolt Thrower Twilight
Thrones Akercocke
Overmars Vile
Infliction Dragonlord
Sinocence Nocturnal Rites
Decapitated Machina
Brother Hawk Across Tundras
Powerglove Blackmore's Night
Wolves in the Throne Room Nightmare
Daylight Dies Moonspell
The Smackdown Pyramaze
Vreid Athanator
Nicodemus 8th Sin
TK-421 Dawn of Azazel
Suzukiton Space Odyssey
Dendura Sahg
From the Grave The Abominable Iron Sloth
Rotting Christ Lordi
Panzerchrist The Showdown
Extium Kotipelto
Gaza The Gathering
Hardcore Superstar Manticore
Cruachan Blood of the Black Owl
Almah Trouble
Divine Empire Nominon
Rob Zombie Tears
Throneum Depressed Mode
Temple Of Blood Cauldron
Diamond Dogs Mongrel
Pathology Ost Est Ima
Straight Line Stitch Last Stone Cast
Moonshine Embalming Theatre
Papa Roach Faded Hope
Sotajumala Uli Jon Roth
Sister Sin Earthen Grave